SDBA Updates
[…] Here, though the ATM in question is non-proprietary, the $15K withdrawal triggered the CTR reportable threshold, and would be paired with the $500 withdrawal from the same account at the other bank-owned ATM for aggregation purposes just mentioned - so filing a CTR and including the ATM withdrawal may likely be appropriate under the language of both 31 CFR 1010.313(b) and the following from the CTR Filing Instructions:
"Multiple transactions must be treated as a single transaction if the financial institution has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of the same person and they result in either currency received (cash in) or currency disbursed (cash out) by the financial institution totaling more than $10,000 during any one business day. For a bank, a business day is the day on which transactions are routinely posted to customers’ accounts, as normally communicated to depository customers."