SDBA eNews
[…] https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1005-11/2016-24506#1005-11-a

12 CFR § 1005.3(b)(1):

“(1) DEFINITION.

The term “electronic fund transfer” means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account. The term includes, but is not limited to: …”

https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1005-3/2016-24506#1005-3-b

12 CFR § 1005.2(h)-3:

“A terminal or other computer equipment operated by an employee of a financial institution is not an electronic terminal for purposes of the regulation. However, transfers initiated at such terminals by means of a consumer's access device (using the consumer's PIN, for example) are EFTs and are subject to other requirements of the regulation. If an access device is used only for identification purposes or for determining the account balance, the transfers are not EFTs for purposes of the regulation.”

https://www.consumerfinance.gov/eregulations/1005-Subpart-A-Interp/2016-24506#1005-2-h-Interp-1

Not a member? Learn more about membership with Compliance Alliance by attending one of our live demos:

Compliance rules and regulations change quickly.